Menu
Home Page

Governing Body

The Governing Board of a school is responsible for working with the school to ensure that it delivers good quality education and that children are safeguarded. Working with the Head Teacher, who is responsible for day-to-day management of the School, the Governing Board determines the School's aims and policies.

 

The Governing Board is responsible for holding the Head Teacher to account for pupil attainment and progress, performance management, financial performance and the Board have a number of duties which include the appointing and dismissal of staff, ensuring pupil and staff are safe, hearing appeals and setting standards.  As a minimum, termly meetings are held.

 

The following people are currently on the Governing Board at Hallwood Park Primary School:

 

Martin West – Co-opted Governor, Chair   

Current term: 6th July 2016 to 5th July 2020 (Term of appointment 4 years)

 

Martin has worked in Halton for over 20 years, initially with Cheshire County Council, and since 1998 with Halton Borough Council working within Education.  During that time he has been responsible for overseeing the delivery of Governor Support Services for schools in Halton, and worked with and supported a number of nursery, primary (including Hallwood Park prior to appointment), secondary and special schools, on a range of issues including School Admissions, Capital Development, Early Years, Technical Support, Policy & Performance, Transport, School Organisation and Education Welfare.

 

Gill Bennett – Co-opted Governor, Vice-Chair.

Current term: 6th July 2016 to 5th July 2020 (Term of appointment 4 years)

 

Gill is a resident of Halton. She qualified as a primary teacher in 1986 and worked in 4 primary schools in Liverpool, including as Deputy and Headteacher, for 16 years. During this time she developed an interest in assessment and pupil tracking and in 2002 this led to her first post working for Halton Borough Council. Following a number of years as a school improvement adviser and senior adviser Gill was appointed as Halton’s Head of Service for Education, a position she held until February 2016. Following 30 years of full-time employment in education and school improvement Gill now works as a freelance education consultant and trainer.

 

Gill was co-opted onto Hallwood Park Governing Board in July 2015. She is committed to education and enjoys her volunteer role as a member of the Governing Board.

 

Councillor Alan Lowe – Local Authority Governor

Current term: 21st May 2018 to 20th May 2022 (Term of Appointment 4 Years) 

 

Alan is a Councillor within Halton Borough Council for the Halton Lea Ward, and has been a Governor on Hallwood Park School since circa 2004.  In addition to being a governor at Hallwood Park, he has also been a Governor on a number of other Schools since 1990 including The Heath School where he served 2 years as the chair.  Alan is at present an elected Councillor for the Halton Lea ward of the Council which includes the Hallwood Park Estate.

 

Vickie Webster – Co-opted Governor

Current term: 4th March 2019 to 3rd March 2023 (Term of Appointment 4 Years)

 

Vickie has lived in Runcorn since January 2000 after a short spell living in the south of England and has three children already come through Hallwood Park School. One who is now training to be a Chiropractor, one who has completed her A Levels and another son, who is now in secondary school. Vickie enjoys socialising, shopping and spending time with her family and also supports the school through arranging a group of gardening volunteers who help maintain the school grounds.

 

Elspeth Deane BA (Hons) PGCE– Staff Governor

Current term: 15th November 2018 to 14th November 2022 (Term of Appointment 4 Years)

 

Elspeth is a staff governor and has worked at Hallwood Park since 2007, spending the majority of her career teaching in the Early Years. She also has responsibility for leading Science and Phonics within the school, and has been a member of the Early Years Foundation Stage Moderation team for Halton. 

 

Kay Goodwin – Head Teacher - Ex-officio Governor

Kay has taught since 1986 in several schools in the North London area, most recently as  Deputy Head Teacher in a larger primary school serving a diverse community. She has successfully led a lot of school improvement work over the years, and she is passionate about helping all children to develop high aspirations for their future lives. Kay took up post as Head Teacher at Hallwood Park in January 2016.

 

Councillor  Rosie Leck - Parent Governor

Current term: 15th November 2016 to 14th November 2020 (Term of Appointment 4 Years)

 

Rosie is a Councillor within Halton Borough Council, serving the Mersey ward.  She has lived in Runcorn for most of her life and has previously been a Governor at another Runcorn Primary School.  Rosie has 4 children, 3 of whom are past school age. However, her youngest currently attends Hallwood Park School.  Rosie works full time and loves to spend time with her family whenever she can, and enjoys gardening and baking. 

 

Russell Fletcher – Associate Governor, Deputy Head Teacher

 

Russell has been Deputy Head Teacher at Hallwood Park since September 2011.  Before working at Hallwood Park he was a National Strategies consultant, employed by a neighbouring local authority, and has over 25 years experience of teaching.

 

Governors’ allowances (schemes for paying)

 

In accordance with the School Governance (Roles, Procedures and Allowances) Regulations 2013, the Governing Board at Hallwood Park Primary School and Nursery have resolved not to receive/claim any such allowance.

Governor Attendance and Business/Financial Interests

 

 

Name

Category of Governor

Designated Role

Date of End of Tenure

Business & Financial Interests

FGB

12/11/2018

FGB

04/03/2019

FGB

10/06/2019

Mr Martin West

Co-opted governor

Chair

05/07/2020

Divisional Manager at Halton Borough Council

Y

Y

Y

Mrs Gill Bennett

Co-opted governor

Vice-Chair

05/07/2020

None

Y

Y

Y

Mrs Kay Goodwin

Ex-Officio governor

Headteacher

 

None

Y

Y

Y

Mrs Elspeth Deane

Staff governor

Staff

14/11/2022

None

Y

Y

Y

Mrs Rosemary Leck

Parent governor

Vice-Chair

03/11/2020

None

C

Y

Y

Cllr Alan Lowe

Local Authority governor

 

20//05/2022

None

Y

C

Y

Mrs Vickie Webster

Co-opted governor

 

04/03/2023

None

C

Y

Y

Mr Russell Fletcher

-

Associate member

 

None

Y

Y

Y

 

2 Co-opted Governor vacancies, 1 Parent Governor vacancy.

FGB = Full Governing Body

C=Consent to absence

X=No consent to absence

 

Governance Roles in Other Schools

 

Martin West (Chair)

None

Gill Bennett (Vice-Chair)

Farnworth CE VC Primary School

Vickie Wester

None

Alan Lowe

None

Kay Goodwin

None

Elspeth Deane

None

Russell Fletcher

None

Rosie Leck

None
Top